Friday, 21 September 2012

USA E-3 Visa


E-3 Certain Specialty Occupation Professionals from Australia



The E-3 classification applies only to nationals of Australia. You must be coming to the United States solely to perform services in a specialty occupation. The specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in professional fields and at least the attainment of a bachelor's degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.

E-3 Visa is nonimmigrant visa for nationals of Australia, coming coming to the United States solely to perform services in a specialty occupation. Similiar to H-1B visa, a Labor Condition Application (LCA) is required for E-3 visa(Certain Specialty Occupation Professionals from Australia). Spouse of E-3 visa holders are allowed to work in United States after filing for appropriate work authorization. Children of E-3 visa holders are not eligible for E-3D visa. The E3D visa holder does NOT need to be an Australian citizen.



Eligibility Criteria
To qualify for an E-3 visa, you must demonstrate that you:

  • Are a national of Australia
  • Have a legitimate offer of employment in the United States
  • Possess the necessary academic or other qualifying credentials
  • Will fill a position that qualifies as a specialty occupation

Applying for an E-3 Visa from Within the United States
The Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker is used to apply for a change of status to obtain E-3 nonimmigrant temporary worker classification.

Supporting Documents
Your Form I-129 must include the following documents:

  • A Labor Condition Application (LCA) which cannot be the same application used in a previous H-1B application.  Until the Department of Labor develops a new LCA for an E-3, the applicant should use the standard ETA-9035 and ask that it be annotated as an E-3 LCA
  • Academic or other credentials demonstrating qualifications for the position
  • Job offer letter or other documentation from the employer establishing that you will be engaged in a specialty occupation and that you will be paid the higher of the actual or prevailing wage
  • If required, before you may commence employment in the specialty occupation, you must have the necessary license or other official permission to practice in the specialty occupation


Applying for a Visa With a U.S. Embassy or Consulate
If your petition Form I-129 is approved, we will forward a Form I-797, Notice of Action/Approval to the employer, who in turn will forward it to you. A Form I-797 approval notice is not a U.S. visa, as the visa must be obtained at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad. After Form I-129 is approved by USCIS, the next step is to apply for a U.S. visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate, generally in your country of residence abroad. Please visit the Department of State, Travel.state.gov Temporary Workers webpage for visa information, how-to-apply procedures, and U.S. embassy web contact information to learn more.

Period of Stay/Extension of Stay
Initial Period of Stay - 2 years
Extension of Stay -   Up to 2 years per extension; no maximum number of extensions, with some exceptions.

Change of Employment
Your new employer must file a new Labor Condition Application and a new E-3 visa application. The gap between the jobs must be 10 days or less.
Note: Form I-129 is used to apply for an extension of stay or change of employment.

Family of E-3 Visa Holders
Your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age are entitled to the same E-3 classification. Your spouse is entitled to work authorization, but not your children. To apply for work authorization as a spouse of an E-3 nonimmigrant, your spouse would file a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. For more information on the application procedures, see the “Work Authorization” link to the right.

Er Ashima Patel
www.aisikitesi.com

e3 visa usa,

e3 visa usa ireland,
e3 visa info,
e3 visa 2010,
e3 visa news,
e3 visa fee,
e3 visa extension,
e3 visa renewal,
e3 visa process,
Us E3 Visa for Australia,
E-3 Visa Process,
Transferring E-3 Visa,
E-3 Visa USA,
E3 Visa Info,
E3 Immigration,



1 comment: