Thursday, 6 September 2012

H-1B Visa

USA H-1B visa


For Immigration Inquiry 
contact- +918109038880
The H-1B visa / status classification allows a foreign worker to enter the US temporarily for the purpose of performing services in a specialty occupation for the US employer.
                                        The H-1B visa / status classification requires that the foreign national have the equivalent of a US Bachelors degree in a field related to that occupation. A foreign national can hold the equivalent of a US Bachelors degree in a related field through education in North America or abroad, or through a combination or education and experience.

 

H1B Visa Classifications

Workers in a specialty occupation and the following sub-classifications: H-1B1 - Free Trade Agreement workers in a specialty occupation from Chile and Singapore. H-1B2 - Specialty occupations related to Department of Defense Cooperative Research and Development projects or Co-production projects. H-1B3 - Fashion models of distinguished merit and ability. 

Visa cap

Individuals are not able to apply for an H1B visa to allow them to work in the US. The employer must petition for entry of the employee. H1B visas are subject to annual numerical limits. US employers can begin applying for the H-1B visa six months before the actual start date of the visa. Employers can apply as soon as April 2, 2012 for the FY 2013 cap, but the beneficiary cannot start work until October 1, 2012.
Current immigration law allows for a total of 85,000 new H-1B visas to be made available each government fiscal year. This number includes 65,000 new H-1B visas issued for overseas workers in professional or specialty occupation positions, and an additional 20,000 visas available for those with an advanced degree from a US academic institution. Once the visa cap has been reached, USCIS will stop accepting H-1B petitions for FY 2013 and will not accept new applications until April 2013.

Eligibility

The US H1-B visa is designed to be used for staff in specialty occupations. The job must meet one of the following criteria to qualify as a specialty occupation:
  • Have a minimum entry requirement of a Bachelor's or higher degree or its equivalent.
  • The degree requirement for the job is common to the industry or the job is so complex or unique that it can be performed only by an individual with a degree.
  • The employer normally requires a degree or its equivalent for the position.
  • The nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with the attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree.
For you to qualify to accept a job offer in a specialty occupation you must meet one of the following criteria:
  • Have completed a US bachelor's or higher degree required by the specific specialty occupation from an accredited college or university.
  • Hold a foreign degree that is the equivalent to a U.S. bachelor's or higher degree in the specialty occupation.
  • Hold an unrestricted state license, registration, or certification which authorizes you to fully practice the specialty occupation and be engaged in that specialty in the state of intended employment.
  • Have education, training, or experience in the specialty that is equivalent to the completion of such a degree, and have recognition of expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions directly related to the specialty.
Positions that are not specialty occupations, or for which the candidate lacks the qualifications/experience for an H1B visa, may be filled using an H-2B visa. Also, applicants that are not eligible for H-1B visas may want to check out the L-1 visa. The L-1 visa a non-immigrant visa which allows companies operating both in the US and abroad to transfer certain classes of employee from its foreign operations to their US operations for up to seven years. The employee must have worked for a subsidiary, parent, affiliate or branch office of your US company outside of the US for at least one year out of the last three years.

Visa length

The H-1B visa is initially granted for up to three years, but may then be extended to a maximum of six years.
Even though the H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa, it is one of the few US visa categories recognized as dual intent, meaning the H-1B visa holder can apply for and obtain a US Green Card while in the US on an H-1B visa. If you are still in the US on an H-1B visa and wish to remain in the US for more than six years, you can apply for permanent residency in the US to receive a Green Card. If you do not gain permanent residency prior to the expiration of your H-1B visa, then you must live outside the US for at least one year before reapplying for another H or L visa.

Family & Dependents

H-1B visa holders can bring their spouse and children under 21 years of age to the US under the H4 Visa category as dependents. An H4 Visa holder is allowed to remain in the US as long as the H-1B visa holder remains in legal status. While, an H4 visa holder is not eligible to work in the US, they may attend school, obtain a driver's license and open a bank account while in the US


www.aisikitesi.com
contact-  +918109038880






h1b visa,
h1b visa interview questions,
h1b visa process,
h1b visa 2012,
h1b visa sponsors,
h1b visa requirements,
h1b visa status,
h1b visa fee,
h1b visa processing time,


best us immigration consultant,
best us immigration consultant in india,

best us immigration consultant in world,
best us immigration consultant in asia,

USA immigration consultants in india,
us immigration lawyers india,
us visa consultants india,
best canadian immigration consultant,
top 10 immigration lawyers usa,
best canadian immigration lawyers,
best immigration attorney usa,
us immigration,
us immigration lottery,
us immigration forms,
us visa,
us department of state,
us embassy,
us immigration laws,
us customs,
us immigration visa,
us visa,
us visa application,
us visa types,
us visa appointment,
us visa fees,
us visa lottery,
us embassy,
us immigration,
us visa waiver

1 comment: