Tuesday, 18 September 2012

USA E-1 Visa Requirements


USA  E-1 Visa Status Terms and Conditions 





A treaty trader or employee may only work in the activity for which he or she was approved at the time the classification was granted.  An E-1 employee, however, may also work for the treaty organization’s parent company or one of its subsidiaries as long as the:


  • Relationship between the organizations is established
  • Subsidiary employment requires executive, supervisory, or essential skills
  • Terms and conditions of employment have not otherwise changed.



USCIS must approve any substantive change in the terms or conditions of E-1 status.  A “substantive change” is defined as a fundamental change in the employer’s basic characteristics, such as, but not limited to, a merger, acquisition, or major event which affects the treaty trader or employee’s previously approved relationship with the organization.  The treaty trader or enterprise must notify USCIS by filing a new Form I-129 with fee, and may simultaneously request an extension of stay for the treaty trader or affected employee.  The petition must include evidence to show that the treaty trader or affected employee continues to qualify for E-1 classification.

It is not required to file a new Form I-129 to notify USCIS about non-substantive changes.  A treaty trader or organization may seek advice from USCIS, however, to determine whether a change is considered substantive.  To request advice, the treaty trader or organization must file Form I-129 with fee and a complete description of the change.
.

A strike or other labor dispute involving a work stoppage at the intended place of employment may affect a Canadian or Mexican treaty trader or employee’s ability to obtain E-1 status.


Family of E-1 Treaty Traders and Employees
Treaty traders and employees may be accompanied or followed by spouses and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age.  Their nationalities need not be the same as the treaty trader or employee.  These family members may seek E-1 nonimmigrant classification as dependents and, if approved, generally will be granted the same period of stay as the employee.  If the family members are already in the United States and seeking change of status to or extension of stay in an E-1 dependent classification, they may apply by filing a single Form I-539 with fee.  Spouses of E-1 workers may apply for work authorization by filing Form I-765 with fee.  If approved, there is no specific restriction as to where the E-1 spouse may work.

The E-1 treaty trader or employee may travel abroad and will generally be granted an automatic two-year period of admission when returning to the United States.  Unless the family members are accompanying the E-1 treaty trader or employee at the time the latter seeks admission to the United States, the new readmission period will not apply to the family members.  To remain lawfully in the United States, family members must carefully note the period of stay they have been granted in E-1 status, and apply for an extension of stay before their own validity expires.



E-1 visa,
e-1 visa wiki,
e-2 visa,
e-1 visa requirements,
e-1 visa uscis,
e-1 visa treaty countries,
e-1 visa to green card,
e-1 visa and taxes,
e-1 visa countries,
E 1 Visa USA,
What Is a E2 Visa,
E 2 Investment Visa,
E1 Visa Card,
E1 Visa to Green Card,
E2 Visa Treaty Countries,
Visa Canadiense Requisitos,
Evisa Australia


1 comment:

  1. Great information on your site here. I love this post because we can get some useful information from your blog. I expect more post from you guys.

    USA Visa Requirements

    ReplyDelete